Question
Actualizado en
14 mar 2018
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "I think..." y "I thought..." ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Today I think." (present)
"Yesterday I thought." (past)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@Polymath
"I thought the cloth is beautiful."
Does it mean that I don't think the cloth is beautiful now?
- Inglés (US)
@moj5683 No. This is a little tricky.
First, you need to use "was," not "is" because "thought" is in the past.
"Yesterday I thought the cloth was beautiful" means you may have changed your mind. But it is better to be clearer.
So you could say "Yesterday, I thought the cloth was beautiful. But today I think it is ugly." Then it is clear what you mean.
You could also say, "Yesterday, I thought the cloth was beautiful. Today, I think it is the most beautiful cloth I have ever seen!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)