Question
Actualizado en
15 mar 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? why an article is in this sentence?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In this case the article indicates that the film was on some Friday in the past, but we don't know specifically which one.
If you left the article out, the implication is that the film was on the most recent Friday.
Examples why you might use this:
"The film was on a Friday. I remember because school had just gotten out for the week, and I was so ready to have some fun."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The film was on Friday = The film was last Friday, the most recent Friday. Here, you are talking about a specific date, a specific Friday on the calendar.
The film was on a Friday = The film was on a Friday, any Friday, the writer is not being specific about exactly which Friday it was.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso