Question
Actualizado en
17 mar 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "emblematic of an FBI leadership he contends is biased against his administration" mean?
Context>>>>>>
McCabe spent more than 20 years as a career FBI official and played key roles in some of the bureau's most recent significant investigations. Trump repeatedly condemned him over the past year as emblematic of an FBI leadership he contends is biased against his administration.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
Trump contends (that is, claims, asserts, argues etc) that FBI leadership is biased against (that is, has an unjustifiably negative view, that affects their actions) his (Trump's) administration.
McCabe, according to Trump, is emblematic of that leadership. That is he is an emblem (a symbol, a representative), he is just like the rest of the leadership, and his attitude can be assumed to be shared by the entire FBI leadership.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Usuario eliminado
emblematic comes from the word emblem. emblem can also mean symbol. So what ever characteristic(s) Trump gives to the FBI leadership, he is saying that McCabe symbolizes the characteristic(s). The characteristic Trump gives the FBI leadership is that it's biased against his administration. He is saying McCabe symbolizes (or is an example of) that biased leadership.
Here's another example of emblematic being used:
"I saw this boy at the grocery store today that proved to be emblematic of all the problems I see in young kids these days."
this means that, whoever the boy was that the speaker saw, they think that all the bad characteristics young kids have, this boy is a perfect example (or symbol) of those bad characteristics.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés