Question
Actualizado en
17 mar 2018
- Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Chino simplificado
How is "那是谁" pronounced? Is it "nà shì shéi" ? Because I have a recording of the prononciation and it sounds more like "nà shi shéi"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia)
- Chino simplificado
谁is a polyphonic character. nà shì shuí & nà shì shéi both are correct. I prefer to pronounce shuí because it’s more formal.
According to the derivation of Chinese historical phonetic system, the correct pronunciation in ancient time should be “shuei”. Later people simplified the writing into the same prononciation “shui”.
But this pronunciation is a little bit difficult for Chinese to pronounce, so some people prefer to change to "shei". More and more people like this easier folk pronunciation.
Now the Chinese Dictionary accepts both. “shui” is more common in formal occasions and poetry recitation. “shei” is more life-oriented and more common in television programs and daily life.
Was this answer helpful?