Question
Actualizado en
19 mar 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I have an egg allergy. y I have cat allergies. y When U say "I’m allergic to" you use "eggs",and "cats", right? Then, How come they are different when U say "I have" Could anybody tell me the difference? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You know, you're absolutely correct, but I have no idea why lol. Maybe we use "allergy" for food and "allergies" for not food? I'm sharing your question on my facebook and I'll let you know if any of my friends has an answer for you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Ok, so I found an answer for you:
With a cat, there is more than one thing you can be allergic to; you might be allergic to cat hair, or you might be allergic to cat dander. You might be allergic to both. Since there is more than one thing, then it is plural. Cat allergies.
An egg is just one thing, and if you are allergic to eggs, you are just allergic to the egg as a whole. Since it is only one allergy, and not multiple allergies like the allergies to cat hair and cat dander, then it is singular. Egg allergy.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Ms. purelyjoyful88 Thank U so much for getting the answer for me.
Since, I'm new here, I don't know how to show my appreciation to U, yet. So I'll do that when I get to know the way. どうもありがとう ^^
Since, I'm new here, I don't know how to show my appreciation to U, yet. So I'll do that when I get to know the way. どうもありがとう ^^