Question
Actualizado en
19 mar 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Español (México)
-
Español (Venezuela)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tales como y como ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
(such as)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Español (Colombia)
tal como = como
!Fué tal como sucedió¡
Fué como sucedió¡
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Tal como = something that is being doing.
Salió tal como lo esperábamos.
Como= as or like
Mi mamá trabaja como maestra, en la escuela de mi colegio. As
Esté pantalón es como el tuyo. Like
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"como" means "like" and is used in comparisons.
Quiero ser como mi papá
I wanna be like dad
"Tal como" means "just like". Also, "tales como" may also be used to give examples.
Hazlo tal como te dije
Do it exactly the way I told you
Existen varios problemas, tales como la pobreza, los robos, la inseguridad, etc.
There are many problems, like poverty, theft, lack of security, etc.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@netza, the last sentence you gave was actually the context I had had mind when I asked the question (to list out a set of items). I was trying to translate "such as" which is just another way to say "like", and I was suggested "tales como" which looked really weird to me because I've seen "tal" before but never "tales"