Question
Actualizado en
13 jul 2016
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? On Febuary twenty-eighth, we memorial dead people every years. Is this one correct? How to change it correctly?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
On February twenty-eighth, we remember the people who have passed away.
"Dead people" sounds really blunt in English, but I know what you mean. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Thanks for your reply, Moggle, truly helpful. Can I ask one more? If I want to keep the word memorial, how do I make it right?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@AmarDon918 Sure!
On February twenty-eight, we remember those who have passed away in a memorial.
Or if it is a holiday:
February twenty-eight is our Memorial Day, in which we remember the people who have passed away.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Is the second used in related pronouns? If it is, can I ask why there is a "in" in front of the word which.
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@AmarDon918 I'm not sure what you mean by related pronouns, but the second one is what I might say if we have this memorial every year, like a holiday.
"In which" shows what happens in something. Examples:
This is the book I was talking about, in which the hero fights a dragon.
You are invited to our party, in which there will be dancing and food.
This is the day in which we will go to Europe.
This was his argument, in which he talks about pollution.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Wow,I have never seen this one before! I will take a note. Thx, Moogle. I truly learn a lesson this morning.
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@AmarDon918 You're welcome You will see "in which" in formal situations. It sounds "official." :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Thx, Moogle! If this doesn't bother you a lot, Can you help me one more that I just posted.