Question
Actualizado en
21 mar 2018
- Turco
-
Italiano
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Italiano
What does "ed" mean? what is difference between "ed" and "e"?
Can you explain by sentences?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
"ed" is used , especially in the written form, when the following word begins with a vowel sound.
Ex: Laura ed io andiamo al mare.
But when the following begins with a consonant you can write "e".
It sounds better, it's not a grammatical rule.. It's just a matter of sound
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"ed" is the same thing as "e". the difference is that you use "ed" when after it you have a word that starts with an e. Both "e" and "ed" mean "and".
examples:
Questo libro è perfetto ed è interessante.
This book is perfect and it's interesting.
( the "è" is the verb to be, it is an e so you have to put the "ed" before)
Ci sono due sedie e due tazze di caffè.
There are two chairs and two cups of coffee.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco