Question
Actualizado en
14 jul 2016
- Coreano
-
Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Árabe
What does 'Ya salam' mean? n when people use this?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
They use it when they see something good or they like it
For example: wow
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
it has many uses ..
1. when you want to show that you're impressed
for example your friend showed you his drawing and you liked it so much you can say : يا سلام ع الرسم
2. when you're totally agree with someone's opinion or with what he did
for example when there's an argument and someone said something special you can say : يا سلام عليك
3. the meaning of "REALLY ?!"
for example when someone tells you that he ranked the first place in a poem competition .. you know he's a bad writer so you won't believe him .. in this situation you can say : يا سلام !
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Coreano
- Árabe
@HANSEMI: sometimes ya salam means " really !!! "
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
and say it by the same way that you say really !!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
when someone tell you strange story , in english you say " really !! "
in arabic we say " ya salam "
but this is egyption dialect.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Árabe
@HANSEMI
it's different in meaning in different dialects or the way to say, example in the dialect of Egypt, "ya sallam?" means "Really?" With a sarcastic tone ,
However, in Saudi Arabia or Syria, "ya sallam" without a question mark and a pronunciation indicating comfort, it means that the person is comfortable with this situation or
that it is an ideal situation
by the way "ya" means hey , and "sallam" means peace
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
@HANSEMI It's mostly used for sarcasm. Sort of like saying "Wow, really!"
"I'm so cool, I can actually write my own name."
"Ya salam."
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (US)
"Ya Salaam" is an Arabic phrase that translates to "O Peace" or "Oh Peace" in English. It is an expression used to convey a sense of amazement, contentment, or appreciation. It can also be used to invoke a feeling of tranquility or to express admiration for something pleasant or beautiful. to know more about that Watch this : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tJYEjqlgeoc
In Arabic :
يا سلام في اللغة العربية يعني "السلام عليك" أو "مرحبًا". تُستخدم هذه التعبيرات للتحية والترحيب بالآخرين وللتعبير عن التحية والسلام عليهم. فإذا قلت "يا سلام" لشخص ما، فأنت تقول له "مرحبًا" أو "أهلاً وسهلاً".
Was this answer helpful?