Question
Actualizado en
14 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I'm grateful to you. y I'm obliged to you. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Grateful means you are happy to have that person. They are not expecting anything from you. Obliged means the same thing. However, the person is expecting something from you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@3blabGlay: not many people say "I'm obliged to you."
Obliged is usually used when you there is an expectation to do something.
Example: I oblige you to go to church tomorrow.
What this means is "I strongly hope you come to church tomorrow"
I'm grateful means the same thing as "I'm thankful" (感謝しています。)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés