Question
Actualizado en
24 mar 2018
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Alemán
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Alemán
I have a question 'wollen' and 'möchten'.
'wollen' is used to talk about unrealistic wish while 'möchten' is used to talk about the realistic wish.
Is this correct? Or could you please give further details? Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
your explanation is wrong. "möchten" is polite. also "wollen" is stronger
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
"Möchten" may be used in the sense of an "unrealistic wish" depending on the context, but that would be better expressed with the subjunctive-II form (Konjunktiv II) of "wünschen" (to wish): ich wünschte ; du wünschtest; er/sie/es wünschte...
"Möchten" is derived from a subjunctive-2 form of "mögen" (to like), so it's a less direct and more polite or 'civilised' way to ask for something, compared to "wollen". "Wollen" is "Want !!!" and can express a firm demand, or when negated with "nicht", an emphatic refusal of doing or receiving something – (Parent: "Eat the liver it's good for you!" Child: "Nein, ich will nicht!"
Children are early on taught not to say "I want ..." when they ask for something, because this can express an insisting sense of demand and entitlement. But of course there are situations where you rightfully demand or insist on something...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
@Yexam@Krokodilo Actually I got the information from my last German lesson. The topic I learned is "Modalverben im Präteritum".
My teacher told us that "wollen" is for unrealistic Wunsch and "möchten" is for realistic one. That is why I was quite confused...
- Alemán
@minglwm
Well, Modalverben im Präteritum is already a very specific angle…
I don't know what that lesson of yours was about exactly, but "unreal" versus "real" is usually a topic when discussing the German subjunctive mood, specifically Konjunktiv 2 versus the indicative mood (Indikativ)...
Since "möchten" has not Präteritum (simple past) form, perhaps the angle was more along the lines of "möchten" as the word to use when you actually ask for something or want to do something in the present (You have a 'real' wish: Ich möchte ans Meer fahren / Ich möchte gerne ein halbes Kilo Hackfleisch, bitte), whereas the past tense of "wollen" as a modal verb can be used to express a past wish or intention to do something which you then did or did not get to do: Ich wollte zuerst ein halbes Kilo Hackfleisch (kaufen), ging aber statt dessen mit einem Kilo Rippchen nach Hause. (I wanted (to buy) half a kilo of mince, but instead, I went home with a kilo of spareribs.) — "Ich wollte eigentlich ans Meer fahren, aber ich musste für die Klausur lernen." (I wanted to go to the sea, but I had to study for the test.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
@Krokodilo I think your guess is correct as my teacher use 'I want to be a superman.' as a sample sentence of 'wollten'.
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation.
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation.