Question
Actualizado en
25 mar 2018
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa adjective, adverb, noun, verb sentence ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
adjective : descriptive words e.g Beautiful, funny, quick, ugly etc
Noun : Objects e.g School, Church, Mosque, Cat, Dog, Person, Mother, Father
Verb : action words e.g walk, run, jump
adverb : adjective + verb, e.g running quickly, walking quietly, speaking softly
Sentences are just a string of words that have a meaning e.g "This is a sentence"
Was this answer helpful?