Question
Actualizado en
27 mar 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Hawaiano
Pregunta de Español (México)
What does "lo" mean?
Qué hace "lo" significa?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Hace referencia a algo.
"Atrapalo" , atrapas algo.
Tambien es un articulo
Ejemplo: Hice "lo" imposible.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"Lo" is the masculine pronoun that replaces a direct object in a sentence. E.g.: "Ella no toma el lápiz" if you already know by context it's a pencil they're talking about then you'd say: "Ella no lo toma" referring to the pencil. It's like "it/him" as an object. "I don't see my car/dad." = I don't see it./him." — "No veo mi carro/a mi papá." = "No lo veo.".
If the noun is feminine, you should use "la" instead of "lo" and use "los" or "las" for masculine/general and feminine plural nouns respectively
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?