Question
Actualizado en
28 mar 2018
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con nail, nails, nailing and nailed . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
1. I need to hammer a nail in the wall to hang the picture.
2. Show me your nails.
3. All she talked about earlier was nailing him.
4. You nailed the game.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
in the 3rd sentence, the term nailing can be interpreted as "taking to the cops".
in the 4th sentence the term nailed means to smash it or in lay man's language Killing the game.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@GB15 so nail in the third sentence is it about catching someone mostly police and in the fourth sentence is it about that you are good at it like professional
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
@deleongerman43 yeah in the 3rd one it is more like taking into custody
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@GB15 I'm a little bit confused with the third and fourth one because taking into custody is different then taking someone to the cops
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
@deleongerman43 no no ! it is exactly how a cop takes a person into custody.
sorry if i am confusing you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
no. here custody is not about childcare...it is like taking under arrest.
4. is that you are performing really great a particular thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@GB15 can you please show me another example sentence with nail in the third and fourth meaning please I know that you already did..... but please I need it please