Question
Actualizado en
29 mar 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? " We haven't heard of Stephanie since she broke up with Kurt."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Natural
“heard from” instead of “heard of” would be more appropriate.
“We haven’t heard of Stephanie” means you don’t know her at all, whereas “heard from” means she hasn’t spoken to you in a while.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@patriciariv thanks, you helped me a lot.