Question
Actualizado en
29 mar 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa a horse comes to the bar and asks beer. the barman says:"What is the long fase". I don't understand the meaning of this joke. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It's "Why the long face?"
A long face is a colloquial term for looking sad. Bartenders often ask "Why the long face?" or "What's wrong?" if you are looking sad at a bar.
A horse has a long face, as in the shape of it's face is extended.
It's a play on words for these two meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
thank you for your answer. I wasn't in the English bars.