Question
Actualizado en
29 mar 2018
- Tailandés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa streak ?
Respuestas
29 mar 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
It can have several very different meanings.
1) A long, straight line of paint, clouds, color, pencil, ink , etc. that looks like a paint stroke.
Example: "A streak of paint was left where the bucket of paint was spilled."
2) The act of illegally running through a public area while naked.
Example: "The man was arrested after streaking through the baseball game."
3) A series of consecutive victories, successes, or wins.
Example: "The baseball team is on a streak, having winning 15 games in a row."
4)A "mean streak" is a personality trait that means that someone can be very mean sometimes, but is not always that way.
Example: "My daughter is a good girl, but she has a mean streak."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?