Question
Actualizado en
30 mar 2018
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
What are wa, we, wi, wo, wae, wu in korean form?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
외=오+이=o+i
왜=오+애=o+ӕ
웨=우+에=u+e
ㅚ : Locate the tongue position same to 'ㅔ'(middle front), don't move tongue and pronounce with rounded lips.
Conventionally, it is allowed to pronounce as 'ㅞ'
ㅙ : Pronounce while moving tongue fast from 'ㅗ'(middle back) to 'ㅐ'(bottom front)
ㅞ : Pronounce while moving tongue fast from 'ㅜ'(top back) to 'ㅔ'(middle front)
Even though you pronounce them in the above way, most young generation of native Korean speaker may accept them all the *SAME SOUND*.
But you don't need to try to distinguish each sound.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
Wa - 와
We, Wae- 외, 왜 (same pronunciation)
Wi -위
Wo/Wu- there’s 워 (which sounds like Wuh), but it’s difficult to exactly pair wo and wu with Korean syllables.
Was this answer helpful?