Question
Actualizado en
1 abr 2018
- Kazajo
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Turco
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? hello, please, can you explain me differences between kind of and kinds of?)) when we use any of them?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Kind of” means “sort of”, “almost but not quite”.. if you say, ”He’s kind of tall,” he’s definitely not short, but not incredibly tall.
“Kinds of” would be used if you are asking “types of”....”What kinds of music do you like?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Kazajo
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
Not just questions....”I like all kinds of food,” “she has all kinds of shoes”. It just means “types of”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Kazajo
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
Actually, “kind of” could also mean “type of”....if you want singular instead of plural. Example: “What kind of milk do you want - white or chocolate?”
Was this answer helpful?