Question
Actualizado en
1 abr 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre A little (ex: I have a little milk) y Little (ex: I have little milk) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Please, is there a difference between them? I can use both for the same sentence?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
When we say 'a little' we mean a small amount, but it's enough:
• John: Let's go out tonight.
• Lucy: Okay. I have a little money, enough for the cinema at least.
We use ‘little’ with uncountable nouns. It is formal.
Using ‘little’ here gives us a different impression. It also means a small amount, but this time the amount is almost nothing. If the noun is something that we want (like money or friends) then using 'little' means that we don't have enough:
• John: Let's go out tonight.
• Lucy: Sorry, I have little money. I really can't afford to go out.
Little = Not a lot of / Not enough of
A little = A bit of
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)