Question
Actualizado en
2 abr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre universal y general ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
“Universal” infers everything to a large degree. “General” has a smaller degree.
“Sign language is used universally by deaf people to communicate” means all or almost all deaf people use it.
“In general, Americans speak English.” means that most Americans speak English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@happychair28 adding on, “universally” is always/everywhere, “generally” is normally/typically
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?