Question
Actualizado en
17 jul 2016
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Neerlandés
What is the difference between "klein" and "kleine" or "groot" and "grote"? I still don't get it and really confused now. Feel free to provide an examples.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
(Noun) is klein.
(Noun) is groot.
Een kleine (noun).
Een grote (noun).
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
It is not as simple as that. For example,
A small book = een klein boek
When you use klein or groot as an adjective, whether it gets an e at the end or not depends on the gender and plurality of the word the adjective is describing. In this case, the book.
For the exact rules, check www.valley-trail.com/Adjectives.htm
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (UK)
Each adjective has two forms: the uninflected form (as found in the dictionary) and the inflected form, which always ends in -e.
If followed directory by a noun (possibly with another adjective in between), which form to use depends on the article of the noun ('de' or 'het') AND whether you are using the definite or indefinite article. This means there are four situations possible, please take a look:
(De fiets)
De grote fiets
Een grote fiets
(Het paard)
Het grote paard
Een groot paard
=> in three of the four cases, the inflected form ending in '-e' is used. Only when you are using an indefinite article and the noun takes 'het', the dictionary form is the correct one. In addition, only 1/3 of nouns take 'het', so when in doubt, use the form ending in '-e'. 😁
If not followed by a noun, the non-inflected form is the one to use:
De fiets is nat
Een fiets is nat
Het paard is groot
Een paard is groot
Other examples:
Wat groot!
Het lijkt groot.
Ik hou me groot.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
@Applejuicexxxx @ChristineLydia @nike: thank you all for the explanations, I'm understand now but yet still need practice more.