Question
Actualizado en
2 abr 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Tu y Usted ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Español (Colombia)
Tu is like an informal way.
and Usted is more formal.
-Tu eres muy linda.
-Usted es muy linda.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México) Casi fluido
You use "tu" with friends or people that you have some confidence.
You use "usted" when you heading down with respect and unknown people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
“Tú” (with accent mark, because ‘tu’ without the accent means ‘your’, as in ‘your house is big’).
“Usted” is always written with a capital U even if it’s not at the beginning of the sentence.
I’m surprised how many Spanish native speakers overlook these very basic rules.
2
disagrees
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Usted is more formal than tu. It can also be used as a plural while tu is more singular
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Here’s the correct explanation:
“tú” (with accent mark) is used with your friends and family, or even with a young person you might not know. The equivalent in English is calling them by their first name.
“Usted” (always with a capital U) is used when talking to a person with whom you don’t have a lot of familiarity, like maybe your boss (although I use “tú” with my boss 🤔), an older person, the president, etc. It’s like calling a person by their last name.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?