Question
Actualizado en
3 abr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "slide it in" y "slip it in" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There's not much of a difference! They're pretty interchangeable (which means you can use either one and the meaning won't change too much).
If you really want specific, to "slip" is usually a quick movement or secretively, where if you "slide" it in, it might be done more carefully. But, again, you can use them both to mean the same thing!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mollip0p slip on/slip off can be used as the meaning of "put on/take off".
how about "slide on/slide off"?
ex
- he slided his socks on.
- she slided off his tie off his neck.
how about "slide on/slide off"?
ex
- he slided his socks on.
- she slided off his tie off his neck.