Question
Actualizado en
4 abr 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa for your sake ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In regards to their own benefit.
For example, if one is good at multiplication but bad at division and they will have a test in math class you could say "I hope, for your sake, the test will be on multiplication".
If that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks‼︎
I often hear a word " for God's sake" in a movie or a drama.
What the difference between them?
- Inglés (US)
@Yusuke1421
"for God's sake" is more of an exclamation of annoyance.
For example, if my sister spilled her water I would probably say "Oh for God's sake" or "oh for goodness sake" because I'm upset she spilled it.
Then while I'm cleaning it up I could say to her "for your sake you'd better not spill it again" because if she spills it again I may yell at her and she would not like it if I yelled.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Okay, so I can say " for God's sake" when I get annoyed or upset and "for someone's sake" to express someone's benefit. Is it correct?
- Inglés (US)
yes that's right. When you say "for your sake" it's almost like saying "I hope it's works out in your benefit"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your explanation‼︎ It's very easy to understand and helpful‼︎