Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2016
- Japonés Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I'm grounded for a week. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It is something that a child says when their guardian banned them from something for a week.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
When you get grounded it's because you did something that by all means you shouldn't have done, when you are grounded most of the privileges you get are gone. If you come home late for several days you could get grounded, if you constantly get bad grades you could get grounded, stuff like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@kouji9712: Grounding is a common punishment for children especially older children for misbehavior. It has been suggested as an alternative to corporal punishment in the home. Typically, a child or a teenager who is grounded is not allowed to leave their room or their house with exceptions for required activities such as school, chores and other activities.
" for a week " it's the period that he will be grounded till it's end .
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)