Question
Actualizado en
5 abr 2018
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Griego
-
Turco
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Persa
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre دوست دارم y دوستت دارم ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Persa
"dooset daram" is the informal version of "doostat daram".
Note that "dooset daram" and "doost daram" (the latter meaning "I like") are both written the same way in Persian alphabet; don't be confused!
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Persa
You got the first one right but about the second one:
doost daram means I like(sth):
من سیب دوست دارم
(man sib doost daram):
I like apples.
It's good to know that informally it's pronounced as "doos daram" and the "ت" is not pronounced!
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@shayanshahsiah Ah! Got it. Do you use some signs for short vowels in Persian? In my native language we use, but we can read without them,I'm wondering if the same thing exists in Persian language ?
- Persa
So as a summary:
Doostat daram (informal: dooset daram): I love you.
Doost daram (informal: doos daram): I like (sth)
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@abc999 Yes, it's exactly the same case in Persian. We have the arabic short vowels but we hardly ever use them. I liked to use them to answer your question but my phone keyboard doesn't support them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
doos dashtan= like (verb) = doost dashtan (formal)
dooset daram= i like you = doostat daram (formal)
doosesh daram= i like him/her = doostash daram (formal)
and ...
You only need to know about what are the Persian pronoun and how pronoun can stick to the verbs then it makes sense to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
Can someone explain me what this means دوستت دارم دختر ? Considering it was wroted by a man who I have been dating for a week, (a very intense week, btw because he had to leave the country) and is a native speaker of farsi.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Persa
- Español (México)