Question
Actualizado en
5 abr 2018
- Polaco
-
Checo
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa what does Ain't mean?
show me a few sentences to picture it:) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@ola123meow
1)I AINT doing it = I AM NOT doing it
2) It just AINT right = it just IS NOT right
3) that aint your real hair = that IS NOT your real hair
its just slang to me "is not" or "am not"
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglés (UK)
- Sueco
I feel like “ain’t” is kinda American so I don’t use it often but from what I know they use it instead of “isn’t (=is not)” or “aren’t (=are not)” which is plural and singular at the same time.
For example, they might say
“There ain’t any apples here”
whereas we might say
“There aren’t any apples here”
That is just the plural, but the singular would just be switching the rest of the sentence
Singular would be:
“There ain’t an apple here”
And we would say
“There isn’t an apple here”
I think I made this a bit too complicated but I hope you understand haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
It is slang for is not, are not, am not, have not, has not...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?