Question
Actualizado en
7 abr 2018
- Ruso
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Alemán
-
Neerlandés
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre taste y flavour ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
This food tastes good..and water is with orange flavour....Is it understandable?😀
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Taste feels more general, while flavour seems to be more specific.
E.g. I don't like the taste of this soup, it has the flavour of onion.
Of course, I'm not a native user so that I can't be completely sure. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
- Vietnamita
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
oooo really fan of eating😃😃...kidding... if I could I would eat anytime anything (that was conditional but what conditional that I dont know)😀
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@martinka204 I'm sorry, but what does "conditional" mean? I can guess that "You don't have the means (money) to eat" (because it is a particular error seen in Vietnam when people translate from Vietnamese to English...haha...). But this doesn't seem to be right these days, right... :P
Was this answer helpful?
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
@ThanhQBui hmm I think conditional sentence form ..There are conditional zero, firt, second....and dont have money to eat...*my parents "feed" me😂😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
@Ajen you're from Russia😍..so ty gavariť pa rusky...I can't write in azbuka...but I understand something😂😂😂😂😂😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
@Ajen and in slovak language "dobre" ...in russia it's pronouncing "charašo"?.😂😂that's fun..I must learn azbuka
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@martinka204 Ok, got it. I have some ideas about them:
- You mean present and/or real things? Go for Type 1.
- You mean imaginary stuff? Go for Type 2.
- You mean to change the past (regretfully)? Go for Type 3.
Which one?
1. "I will be a fan of eating, if I can eat anytime and anything" => You don't have time and favourite things to eat. :)
2. "I would be a fan of eating if I could eat anytime and anything" => You don't have ability to eat, you wish you can put foods into your mouth, chew, and swallow them... :P
3. "I would have been a fan of eating, if I had eaten anytime and anything" => Well, it sounds like because you didn't eat much, so that now you lose the ability to eat well... >.<
Well, the examples are not realistic, hah? But kindy it's understandable. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@martinka204 So what kind of character do you use to write in Slovakia? Roman or Latin?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Hindi Casi fluido
- Támil
Taste is just the taste. It could be - sweet, sour, salt, bitter, and umami. whereas flavor is a wider experience involving the taste as well as the smell, texture, and expectation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
@ThanhQBui Isn't have Roman and Latin characters same alphabet?...we're
using normal letters like in english language or german....
Was this answer helpful?
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
@ThanhQBui yes you got it with that conditional...but maybe I meant Type1...buuut I meant if I can a I will eat all the time😂 and It's understandable too well..😍
Was this answer helpful?
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido