Question
Actualizado en
10 abr 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre if a car is moving towards the radar y if a car moves towards the radar ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
They have the same meaning but they are just in different tenses. It depens on what if-clause type you are using. So it depends on the second half of the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
@LaraAnna second hald of the sentences?? can you help me with give me example?? because i didn't get it
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
There are three types of if-clauses.
Type one: It is very possible that what you are saying is going to happen ex.: If I find her address, I will invite her. So in the first part before the "," you use if+simple present and in the second part will-future.
2.Type: it is possible but more unlikely to happen. ex.: If I found her address I would send her an invitation. So in the first parz you use if+simple past and in the second part would+infinitive.
Type 3:It is impossible that it happens because it is referring to the past. ex.:If i had found her address I would have sent her an invitation.
So in the first part you use if+ past perfect and in the second part would+have + past participle.
Was this answer helpful?