Question
Actualizado en
11 abr 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Do you want me to fix you up with someone? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The person asking that question wants to know if you want them to find a date or romantic partner for you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
i meant is there any other phrases who has the same meaning with that
- Inglés (US)
"Do you want me to set up a date for you?" would mean the same thing, but the "fix up" phrase is pretty common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
ohh so set up and fix up have the same mean there??
its very helpful
thank you so much ^^
- Inglés (US)
In this case, they do have the same meaning. But "fix up" is sometimes used when talking about making repairs or improvements to something. (My house looks so old. I need to fix it up.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
Yes. It is an idiom that has different meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio