Question
Actualizado en
20 jul 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre you didn't have to offer up that stuff about your dad. y you shouldn't have offered up that stuff about your dad. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
20 jul 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
@Kross9182:
"didn't have to" means it wasn't necessary. It doesn't always mean that it would have been better if they hadn't.
"shouldn't have" means it would have been better if they didn't.
They can be both used in the same context and taken to have the same meaning.
Don't hesitate to ask for more if this isn't clear haha
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?