Question
Actualizado en
21 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"We came upon the blackbird, pecking at the door."
Which is closer to this sentence, "We came upon the blackbird which was pecking at the door." or "We came upon the blackbird, which was pecking at the door."?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@hope333: Id say "we came upon the blackbird, which was pecking at the door".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@discrd Thanks! And I'd like to ask you one more question... "We came upon the blackbird, it pecking at the door." Does this sounds natural? Don't I need to add the "it"?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@hope333: You're welcome, and the reason is that it wouldn't make sense is because "we came upon the blackbird, it pecking at the door" should be we came upon the blackbird, it was pecking at the door would make better sense or else you'd think there's another bird. Sorry if I made this confusing, it was a little hard to explain
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I appreciate your kindness. I understand what you mean. And, I'm sorry my question was insufficient, but I meant don't I need the sense subject of "pecking at the window". I think it is grammatical problem...
- Inglés (US)
@hope333: Oh sorry I got confused, and it still wouldn't make sense if it was just "it". if the sentence was "we came upon a blackbird, it pecking at the window" or any other of the sort related to that, it would still make sense if you said was more, just you can also say it without "was". 😄
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
You mean if the sentence is "we came upon the blackbird, pecking at the window", it is obvious that the blackbird was pecking at the window, so I need not say "it pecking at the window", right?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)