Question
Actualizado en
16 abr 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Indonesio
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa footballer-cum-university professor ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means the person is both a footballer and university professor
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I’ve never heard of that, it doesn’t make much sense to me. My guess is that it’s a former sports player that became a university professor, as the name implies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“Cum” is from Latin and roughly means to add. It is the root of the words cumulative and accumulate.
Was this answer helpful?