Question
Actualizado en
16 abr 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "Good as Gone" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Es bedeutet "es oder jemand ist fast weg" oder nicht mehr verfügbar. Das glaube ich.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
😅 Sorry, just getting used to the app. I now see that.
I think it means "almost gone" or if referring to a person, "a lost soul", "nothing can be done".
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@ichkann50eieressen Don't worry ahaha! Welcome to the app btw!
I think I got it but can you give me some examples of sentences with that expression?
And is it frequently used? "Good As Gone" is the title of the book I read so I'm kinda curious.
- Inglés (UK)
I hardly hear it to be honest.
The only example I can think where you might is with a sale.
"The deals on today in the supermarket are as good as gone"
"He is a waste of space that boy, as good as gone. He'll be in prison soon."
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@ichkann50eieressen Okay, I think there's a very very similar equivalent in Italian too! Thanks a lot for your help!