Question
Actualizado en
17 abr 2018
- Coreano
-
Neerlandés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre and y followed by ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
And: can be used with something else
While
Followed by: usually means after something else
E.G.
“I went to get ice-cream and waffles” I got ice-cream and waffles together when I went out
“I went to get ice-cream followed by waffles” I got ice-cream first, then I went to get waffles.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
“and” is used to connect two sentences together.
“followed by” is used to connect two sentences together in a chronological order (time order).
For example: let’s say a woman goes to the spa and firstly receives a facial, then a foot massage and finally a manicure.
“She went to the spa and received a manicure, foot massage and facial.” (Not in time order)
“She went to the spa and received a facial, followed by a foot massage and then a manicure.” (In time order)
I hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano