Question
Actualizado en
21 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "for a song" in 131 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@g_fuxi: that doesn't make any sense to me... haha
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
From my understanding, "for a song" can be used as an idiom to mean "very cheap". So, in this case, he is saying, "We got that portrait of his mother very cheap."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@jkdssjkaos: Ah, yes! Meaning they paid by singing (with a song).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Español (México)