Question
Actualizado en
18 abr 2018
- Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa you’re still grounded ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
'Grounded' is a punishment when parents won't allow their kids to leave the house.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
You mean when kids left home without their mom’s permission, they got punishment?
- Inglés (US)
It can be punishment for anything. The parent punishes the child by making them stay at home.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129 The kids can be grounded for any misbehavior, not just leaving without permission
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
it's a form of punishment or jail for kids, their jail cell is the house.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@yukari520129 it means that you, as an older child or adolescent, are still under punishment for some bad behavior or for not doing something you were supposed to do. Being grounded in that way means you're not allowed to get out of your house, except to go to school and other mandatory stuff. You also are not allowed to have guests/friends over. Sometimes it can mean that, besides not being allowed to go out for fun and having guests over, you also are not allowed to do certain predefined things you like to do at home.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Grounded" means you aren't allowed to leave your house or room and/or you can't use electronics.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129 humble. For example if you become famous but you havent changed, then you are still grounded
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Drunk_Monk that is called down to earth not grounded
Grounded has a different meaning which is a punishment for a kid or teen...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@EmilyRod all depends on context. Desperate pilots who’ve been grounded by the pandemic for more than a year mob recruiters for the few new flying jobs.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
If you say that someone is grounded, you mean that they are sensible and reasonable, and that they understand the importance of ordinary things in life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@EmilyRod sure that is one meaning but you can say emily is still grounded even after becoming famous.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
The word "grounded" has at least 2 meanings. "still grounded" = still limited to prior punishment. As an aside, being "well grounded" = an appreciation for being logical & not histrionic🤗
Was this answer helpful?