Question
Actualizado en
18 abr 2018
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre would or could (in modal thing) y will or could ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Will and can are modals, as you mentioned. Will is used in sentences using Future predictions. Can is used in sentences when you talk about ability/possibility. Would/could are conditional forms of will/can.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
@Perkeo can you tell me more what is exactly conditional forms
Usuario eliminado
Conditional forms are used to talk about something that happens under certain “conditions”. Example: I could explain this to you better in person. The condition for a “better explanation” is doing it in person.
Was this answer helpful?