Question
Actualizado en
18 abr 2018
- Hebreo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Japonés
-
Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Cómo dices esto en Japonés? I will learn your language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Is “あなたたちの語が勉強ます” correct?
Or maybe
"あなたたちの語が勉強します"?
- Japonés
私はあなたの国の言葉を勉強します。
I think this way is one of the natural expressions. あなたたち is the plural form of "you" ( I mean あなたたち= " you all", あなた=you.).
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Japonés
@laserduck I think both expressions are pretty confusing. "language" can be translated as "言語"(sounds formal) or "言葉”( casual a bit).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
わたし は あなた の くに の ことば を べんきょう します。
watashi ha anata no kuni no kotoba wo benkyo shimasu.
Is that fine? I wrote in Hiragana.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
And the あなた in this sentence is singular, right? Someone asked this in Russian about Japanese and I couldn’t help him so I asked here. His question was (with translation): “How do you say I will learn your (plural) language in Japanese?”
- Hebreo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Japonés
@laserduck Oh, I see. Yeah, "あなた" is singular, you are correct. Then you can just say,
わたし は あなたたち の くに の ことば を べんきょう します。
watashi ha anatati no kuni no kotoba wo benkyo shimasu.
is fine. Just change あなた to あなたたち.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Hebreo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Wouldn’t わたしは be “watashi wa...”? And not “watashi ha”? I have studied that the は sounds like wa as a particle
- Hebreo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
And thanks for the answer, I will write the answer to the person who asked me and I will give you credit
- Japonés
@laserduck Thanks for pointing it out. I typed as "ha" because I was just focusing on the letter. You are exactly right. It should be " watashi wa" when you pronounce. However, it should be "ha" in writing. I should have written "wa" in the case because It mentioned how to pronounce. Thanks!
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
And another question (I hope that I don’t ask too many questions): would it be correct to say “あなたたちの国の言葉を勉強します” without the わたしは at the start?
- Japonés
@laserduck I think It depends on a situation. If the phrase is used as an answer to a question or something, it would be correct.
Was this answer helpful?