Question
Actualizado en
21 jul 2016
- Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Chino simplificado
what is the meaning of 了 in 现在我们这里已经是深夜了
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
I do not know what you are asking……sorry
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (UK)
@feihong: normally most of the sentences i see end with 了 so I wanted to know the meaning of the character in that particular sentence ... does that make sense? I am so sorry I don't know how to explain it better
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
You can treat 了 as a marker, that indicates whatever described in the sentence "has already happened " or "has already been done".
For example, in the sentence you have here "了" means it is ALREADY midnight here.
Note that , this is NOT a word to word translation so you can't simply translate 了 as already.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@Nitedemon: ohhh I see ... thank you so much so it doesn't matter that 已经 means already you can use 了 to end the sentence to state it's past tense
- Inglés (UK)