Question
Actualizado en
20 abr 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? When I was a young boy I liked go around the woods near my home but my mom didn't allow me that.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Nada natural
"When i was a young boy i liked to go around the woods/forest near my house but my mom dont allow me to go there"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
- Italiano Casi fluido
Poco natural
"When i was a young boy i liked to go around the forest near in our house but my mom didn't allow me to go there"
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
do I need use "liked" or "like" after "when I was a young boy I..." and why?
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
- Rumano
Poco natural
When I was a young boy I liked to go into the woods/forest near my home but my mom wouldn't allow it.
You need the past tense of "to like"
-> liked, because you are referring to an action that happened in the past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Nada natural
@Holli8 i think the word "liked" is correct because the sentence "when i was a young boy..." is you are already done doing it
Was this answer helpful?