Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2018
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
-
Italiano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre No longer, not any longer y No more, not any more ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Are they the same?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Good question!
No longer and no more are dramatic and formal, especially when you begin the sentence with them. in this case you then have to invert the verb and pronoun, ie.
No longer will I cry, NOT no longer I will cry.
Not any more/longer is used as a response on its own, but no more/longer can't be.
Do you study English? Not any more/longer.
Longer and more are pretty much the same, but longer sounds more formal and literary.
No longer will I tolerate your insolence!
I will no longer accept your letters.
Are you in love with him?
Not any longer. I couldn't stand his accusations any longer.
Ask me no more questions.
You don't have to worry any more.
No more shall the people of this country live as slaves!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@lucyfyfehe I've been reading about this topic and I couldn't find anything about inverting the verb and pronoun. Good information! Thanks a lot!