Question
Actualizado en
22 abr 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa granted ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe
What about in this sentence "do not take the people who love you in granted" what it does mean here?
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
its an expression. its like dont abuse the love of that person for you...
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Usuario eliminado
Granted is something that is given such as a permission, or conferred as a right.
Take for granted is an idiom. It has two meanings :
1. to accept without question or objection; assume:
Your loyalty to the cause is taken for granted.
2. to use, accept, or treat in a careless or indifferent manner:
A marriage can be headed for trouble if either spouse begins to take the other for granted.
When we say "don't take the people who love you for granted" the meaning that applies is the second one: "do not treat the people who love you in a careless or indifferent manner"
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe