Question
Actualizado en
22 abr 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa what does "gossipping" mean ? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
gossiping means to talk about someone who isn't there.
E.g. if you go to the market you may hear old ladies gossiping about what they've heard other people are doing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
when you talk about something that
1. is not important/ is casual
2. has to do with someone who is not part of the conversation
with you
that is considered gossip!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@longhoan that's wrong. You don't intentionally and explicitly seek someone to gossip with. It's something you just do.
Was this answer helpful?