Question
Actualizado en
23 jul 2016
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre broke y break ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
@ZangreAzzul: broke your poor break means broken
break means to take a break
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
he had no money he was eventually broke cause he spend it all
i need a break from it all therefore im going on vacation
i need to break out of this rut
didnt mean to break that but it was already broken before you got here
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Broke" is past tense.
"He broke it yesterday"
"Break" is future tense.
"It is going to break"
However, "break" can also mean time off from something.
"I need a break from work"
Was this answer helpful?