Question
Actualizado en
23 jul 2016
- Rumano
-
Alemán
-
Finés
Pregunta de Finés
¿Cómo dices esto en Finés? That's awesome
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Finés
- Sueco Casi fluido
- Rumano
- Finés
It depends on context a lot more than in English. Strictly speaking "se" means "it" and "tuo" means "that".
But both "tuo on mahtavaa" and "se on mahtavaa" translate to "that's awesome" depending on the context.
If you use "se" it feels like a generic "that's awesome", but if you use "tuo" it will bring a sense of real commitment to the feeling. A bit like "THAT'S awesome!"
If I was with friends though, I would just say "toi on hienoo" or "se on hienoo". "Hieno" being a more casual word for awesome, and "toi" being a casual form for "tuo".
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano
- Finés
@BlueRaven: In what context would you say "That's awesome" when referring to a song? What I mean is, I feel like (and I might be wrong) you would say something like "That song is awesome" or "The song is awesome"
And there you have the contextual difference: "that song is awesome" would most accurately translate as "se/tuo kappale on tosi hieno" further depending on context and "the song is awesome" would translate as "se kappale on tosi hieno"
So the difference between the generic "the song" and the more personal "that song" translates to the difference between "se" and "tuo/toi"
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano
- Finés
@BlueRaven: i edited my reply a bit, got mixed up myself what each thing would mean. finnish is hard >.>
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés