Question
Actualizado en
28 mar 2015
- Nepalí
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ich bin y mir ist y Sometimes we use mir ist and sometimes ich bin for I am. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
28 mar 2015
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
"Mir ist…" is used when you want to make a statement about your current emotional or physical state. "Ich bin…" on the other hand tends be used to indicate something about one's own character:
• "Mir ist langweilig."
[= I am/feel bored.]
• "Ich bin langweilig."
[= I am boring. <- as in: I am a boring person.]
_
• "Mir ist kalt."
[= I am/feel cold.]
• "Ich bin kalt."
[= I am cold. As in: I am a cold (hearted) person.]
__
BUT, you *can* use "Ich bin…" to talk about your current emotional or physical state IF you follow it up with a reason:
• "Ich bin so froh, dass die Schule jetzt vorbei ist."
[= I am so happy that school is over now.]
• "Ich bin schwach, weil ich nicht viel Sport mache."
[= I am weak because I don't exercise much.]
Was this answer helpful?