Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2018
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con teenager . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Hello!
A teenager is a youth between the ages of 13 and 19. People in this age range are called ‘teenagers’ because their ages end in the suffix ‘teen’. Before someone is a teenager, they are sometimes called a ‘tween’ or ‘tweenager’. This is a play on words between the words ‘teenager’ and ‘between’, meaning children who are ages 10-12. They are “between” being a child and being a teenager.
Often 19 year olds are not counted as teenagers because 18 is the age of majority in most English-speaking countries.
When a teenager graduates from high school, they are almost always referred to as an adult.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco