Question
Actualizado en
24 jul 2016
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa geezer ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu
- Inglés (US)
Un hombre viejo (idk if I'm saying it right aha)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu
- Inglés (US)
@fabi13613: So I did a little bit of research and I think you know this but it's a quote by David Luiz. It was the first slang word he learned when he moved to England to play at Chelsea, back in 2011. So from that I'm guessing he uses it for everything regardless of where it fits in?? IDK I'M NOT SURE BUT YEAH THIS IS THE BEST EXPLANATION I COULD COME UP WITH
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Canadian: hahahah yes because David Luiz always use that word... I found this "In the U.K.: A guy, a bloke, a person in general. The British equivalent of the American slang word "dude". but I dunno :/ jejeje thank you so much :)
- Inglés (UK)
@fabi13613: I think "geezer" is how British people sometimes refer to old people.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Geezer just means "guy", simple as that. In British English anyway.
Was this answer helpful?